Barb Witt Ministries Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how Barb Witt Ministries uses and protects any information that you give Barb Witt Ministries when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

In terms of the data protection regulations Barb Witt Ministries is what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Our lawful basis for processing your personal information is Legitimate Interest.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address, home address and phone number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to so we can provide more relevant information and guidance, and for the following reasons:

  • We may periodically send emails and letters about our ministry or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email and or postal addresses which you have provided;
  • Internal record keeping;
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for feedback and comment on our ministry. We may contact you by email, phone or post;
  • We may use the information you provide to improve our ministry;
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Our contact letter

If you choose to subscribe to our email contact letter we collect personal information as part of the registration process.  We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, Mail Chimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to the contact letter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Donations

We collect your personal information when you make a donation on our website.

Processing of your personal information is performed by Donorbox, a company operated by Rebel Idealist LLC, located at 1885 Mission St, San Francisco, CA 94103. Donorbox takes reasonable precautions to protect your information. Your account information is located on a secured server behind a firewall.

Processing of payment transactions is conducted via Paypal. We do not processes any financial information on our website.

Website cookies and Analytics

Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device. Cookies allow us to know if your computer or device has visited our site before. Cookies are then used to help understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience. If you do not wish cookies to be placed on your device you can disable this functionality in your browser. To find our further information about cookies please visit a third-party information site, such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

When you visit our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your Rights

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • The website has contact forms through which you can provide your contact information to us. The forms are specific on what we will use your information for.
  • So please provide your information in the appropriate form.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We may share your information with legitimate entities where we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Barb Witt Ministries, PO Box 91, Haslemere, GU27 9GD.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or if you wish us to remove your information from our records, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/